History

2017

Tbilisi Event Hall hosted the closing ceremony of the 7th International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen “Golden Eye”

Winners have been revealed for the 7th times during Golden Eye history in the following categories:

 

Winners:

 

Selection Jury:

Best Movie Cameraman work: Louie Palu “Road through war” (Canada);

Best TV Cameraman work: David Munoz “Hide and Seek” (Spain);

Best Student work: Lukas Machacek “Approaching” (Czech Republic);

Risk Shot: Louie Palu “Kandahar Journals” (Canada);

Grand Prize: Louie Palu “Kandahar Journals” (Canada).

 

Special Prizes

Kakhaber Bukhrashvili - Special Prize for contributions in the Georgian Documentary field awarded by the Georgian TV Cameramen Guild;

David Lomsadze - Special Prize for contributions in television field awarded by company “LiveU”;

Nazar Manulyak - Special Prize of the Selection Jury;

Irakli Tevdorashvili, “Palitra Holding” - Special Prize for contributions in television field awarded by company “Panasonic”;

Juan Manuel Postigo - Special Prize awarded by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia;

Demna Japharidze - Special Prize for contributions in television field awarded by company “Canon”;

Igor Nagorn - Special Prize for the oldest cameraman of Georgia’s television field awarded by company “Innovator”;

Giorgi Khaburzania - Special Prize for contributions in television field awarded by company “Sony”;

Kenneth Oribe - Special Prize of International Foundation for Innovative Technologies (IFIT).

Maia Archvadze– Film Director, professor at the Shota Rustaveli University of Theater and Cinema (Georgia);

Zakaria Jorjadze - Film Director, professor at the Shota Rustaveli University of Theater and Cinema (Georgia);

Aleksandre Jghenti – Film director, Screenwriter, Honorable President of Georgian Sport Movie and Television Federation, laureate of international film festivals (Georgia).

 

International Jury:

George Ovashvili - Director, producer and, screenwriter, Chairman of the InternationalJury (Georgia);

Bettina Brinkmann - Producer, international media consultant, professor at the International Institute for Management Development in Lausanne (Sweden);

Olena Sibiriakova - Managing Partner Rost Group, expert of mass communications, member of Ukrainian ASPEN club (Kyiv), affiliated member of CIPR (Ukraine);

Georges Leclere - Former Head of the International Emmy Awards, President of LGMA, international media consultant (USA).

                                                                       

 

Partners