Sandro Vakhtangov was born in Tbilisi on January 30th, 1964. In 1985 he graduated the TV Media Directing faculty at Shota Rustaveli State Institute of Theatre. In 1987-1988 he was an intern at the Central Studio of Documentaries in Moscow. In 19885-98 Mr. Vakhtangov worked at the State Television of Georgia as a film director. In 1989-2001 he was a film director at Production Company “Georgian TV Films Company”. He was the rector at the First Independent Georgian TV/Radio Institute. In 2002-2003 he worked as an art director at “Audiencia” studio. He is the CEO of “Sandro Vakhtangov Production”, founded in 2003. Since 2004 he is a member at EuroAsian TV Academy. PhD of Art History, director, author and producer of more than 300 TV programs and video clips.
Recipient of many special awards: Special Diploma at the Cannes TV Festival (FIPA), for the movie “Odeon” (1994); Mana-96 (1996), Best Film Director of the Year (Georgia); Nomination Emmy International Awards (USA), for the movie “Post-Soviet Dreams” (2000); State Prize of Georgia, for the movie “Pilgrimage from Europe to Jerusalem” (2001).