Director, Author and Producer
Sandro Vakhtangov was born in Tbilisi on January 30th, 1964. In 1985 he graduated the TV Media Directing faculty at Shota Rustaveli State Institute of Theatre. In 1987-1988 he was an intern at the Central Studio of Documentaries in Moscow. In 19885-98 Mr. Vakhtangov worked at the State Television of Georgia as a film director. In 1989-2001 he was a film director at Production Company “Georgian TV Films Company”. He was the rector at the First Independent Georgian TV/Radio Institute. In 2002-2003 he worked as an art director at “Audiencia” studio. He is the CEO of “Sandro Vakhtangov Production”, founded in 2003. Since 2004 he is a member at EuroAsian TV Academy. PhD of Art History, director, author and producer of more than 300 TV programs and video clips.
Recipient of many special awards: Special Diploma at the Cannes TV Festival (FIPA), for the movie “Odeon” (1994); Mana-96 (1996), Best Film Director of the Year (Georgia); Nomination Emmy International Awards (USA), for the movie “Post-Soviet Dreams” (2000); State Prize of Georgia, for the movie “Pilgrimage from Europe to Jerusalem” (2001).